Paper Sessions – Tuesday 30th June

T1 – 9:00 – 10:30

11. Migration as Adaptation: Life in Progress?

Room: CG83
Convener: Nathalie Perrin and Julia Blocher (University of Liège)
Chair: Professor Juergen Scheffran (University of Hamburg)

I. Julia Blocher (University of Liege) and Dr François Gemenne (University of Liège / CEARC – UVSQ / Sciences Po Paris) How can migration support adaptation? Different options to test the migration-adaptation nexus.
II. Andrea Milan (University of the United Nations) Human mobility in response to rainfall variability: Opportunities for migration as a successful adaptation strategy in eight case studies.
III. Dr Jeanette Schade (Bielefeld University) and Dr Kerstin Schmidt-Verkerk (Bielefeld University) Migration and climate change adaptation – complex interlinkages.
IV. Nathalie Perrin (University of Liege) Migration for whom? Questioning the impact of migration on adaptive capacities of urban host localities in Mauritius.

12. Internal Migration in Africa

Room: CG83
Chair: Sara Vigil (University of Liège)

I. Dr Paola Minoia and Dr Johanna Hohenthal (University of Helsinki) Climate, land grabs and environmental immobilities in Kenya.
II. Mintewab Bezabih and Ara Jo (London School of Economics and Political Science) The Effect of Land Tenure Security on Internal Migration: Evidence from Ethiopia.
III. Dr Caroline Zickgraf (University of Liège) and Florence de Longueville (University of Liège) Insights from HELIX research in Benin and Senegal.
IV. Stephen Adaawen (University of Bonn) Migration and Environmental Change Dilemma: Perspectives from Northern Ghana.

13. SIDS, Climate Change and Migration: Rhetoric and Reality

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convener: Dr Robert Stojanov (Charles University in Prague)
Chair: Dr Giovanni Bettini (Lancaster University)

I. Dr Ilan Kelman (University College London) and Himani Upadhyay (The Energy and Resources Institute, India) Conceptualising and Contextualising Climate Change and Migration for Low-lying Islands.
II. Dr Barbora Duží (Mendel University) and Dr Robert Stojanov (Charles University in Prague) Climate Extremes Impacts and Population Movement in The Maldives.
III. Christian Webersik (University of Agder) Reassessing the conflict potential of climate-induced migration.
IV. Dr Alex Arnall (University of Reading) and Professor Uma Kothari (University of Manchester) Challenging climate change and migration discourse: different understandings of time-scale and temporality in the Maldives.

T2 – 10:45 – 12:15

14. Promoting Successful Migration in Deltas: Ecosystem services, Risk and (Im)mobility

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convener: Dr Helen Adams (University of Exeter) and Professor Neil Adger (University of
Exeter)
Chair: Dr Helen Adams (University of Exeter)

I. Dr Mohammad Nadiruzzaman (University of Exeter) Sense of place, ecosystem services and cyclones (Espa Deltas).
II. Sara Vigil and Caroline Zickgraf (University of Liège) Migration in the Senegal delta under 4°C (Helix).
III. Dr David Wrathall (UNU-EHS) Mobile network data, migration and cyclones in Bangladesh (MDEEP).
IV. Olivia Dun (University of Wollongong) Migration in Saline-prone and flood-prone areas of the Mekong Delta, Vietnam.
V. Dr Samuel N.A. Codjoe and Dr Mumuni Abu (University of Ghana) Population Projections and Migration Residuals in the Volta Delta of Ghana.

15. The ‘Developmentalisation’ of Migration and Climate Change: What Does it Mean for Gender?

Room: CG83
Convener: Giovanna Gioli (University of Hamburg) and Christiane Fröhlich (The Institute for Peace Research and Security Policy, IFSH, Hamburg)
Chair: Dr Paola Minoia (University of Helsinki)

I. Dr Giovanna Gioli & Sarah Nash (University of Hamburg) The developmentalisation of migration and climate change: Feminist human rights perspective.
II. Dr Deepa Joshi (Wageningen University) Feminisation narratives and ground realities.
III. Dr Henri Myrttinen (International Alert, London, UK) Under Pressure: Climate Change, Urban and Rural Violence and Migration in Honduras from a Gender Perspective.
IV. Kathinka Fossum Evertsen (Paris School of International Affairs) An analysis of how gender influences perceived options for adaptive migration in a Bangladeshi community.

16. Climate Justice: Law and Policies for Environmental Migration

Room: CG83
Convener: Dr Dimitra Manou (University of Thessaloniki) and Dr Anja Mihr (Utrecht University)
Chair: Dr Dimitra Manou (University of Thessaloniki)

I. Dr Anja Mihr (Utrecht University) Climate Justice and Human Rights.
II. Dr Alexa Zellentin Compensation for cultural loss in climate migration.
III. Dr Ademola Oluborode Jegede (University of Pretoria) Rights away from home: Extraterritorial application of the rights of indigenous communities displaced by climate change in Africa.
IV. Teresa Thorpe (Commonwealth Secretariat) How can international law protect us from natural disasters?

T3 – 13:15 – 14:45

17. Normative Perspectives I

Room: Arthur Holmes Lecture Theatre, CG91
Convener: Nimrod Kovner (London School of Economics)
Chair: Dr Benoit Mayer (Wuhan University)

I. Dr Jörgen Ödalen (Linköpings University) A Free Movement Passport for the Territorially Dispossessed.
II. Dr Alexa Zellentin (UCD School of Politics and International Relations) Climate Migration and Cultural Loss.
III. Nimrod Kovner (London School of Economics) State Obligations towards Climate-Induced Migrants.
IV. Dr Arne Harms (Nalanda University, India) Sunken Claims: Environmental Degradation and State Relations at the Margins.

18. Historical Depth

Room: CG85
Convener: Dr Uwe Lübken (LMU Munich)
Chair: Dr Robert McLeman (Wilfrid Laurier University)

I. Dr Felix Mauch (Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society) Into the Storm. Natural Disaster and Long-term Migration in Hamburg, Wilhelmsburg.
II. Dr Steven Engler (Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities) Weather extremes, food insecurity and mobility streams.
III. Dr Rebecca Hoffmann (University of Freiburg) A Micronesian Culture of Disaster?
IV. Dr Uwe Lübken (Amerikainstitut, LMU Munich) Natural Disasters and Displacement: A Global History.

19. Considering Borders Within the Framework of Environmental Migration

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convener: Nakia Pearson (University of Liège) and Dalila Gharbaoui (University of Liège)
Chair: Dr Steve Wright (Leeds Beckett University)

I. Professor Gregory White (Smith College, Northampton) Africa as a Zone of Insecurity post-2011 Arab Spring: Climate Migration and Anticipatory Regimes in the Security of Europe’s Borders.
II. Dr Elizabeth Worliczek (University of Vienna) The role of Customary Land Tenure in the context of environmental migration: boundaries and flexibility on Wallis Island and in the French Pacific Overseas Collectivities.
III. Julia Blocher (University of Liège) and Dalila Gharbaoui (University of Liège) The reason land matters: relocation as adaptation to climate change in Fiji Islands.
IV. Dr Andrea C. Simonelli (Louisiana State University) The Contentious Policies of Place and Space: the Maldives, Over Population, and Climate Concerns.
V. Nakia Pearson (University of Liège) and Jon Sward (Sussex) Considering the role of tenure systems in the construction of boundaries of exclusion and inclusion in the context of environmental migration in West Africa: examples from Ghana and Burkina Faso.

T4 – 15:00 – 16:30

20. Normative Perspectives II

Room: Arthur Holmes Lecture Theatre, CG91
Chair: Nimrod Kovner (London School of Economics)

I. Dr Alexandra Tomaselli (European Academy of Bolzano) Indigenous land rights in the face of climate change‐induced environmental migration and climate change adaption.
II. Dr Craig Johnson (University of Guelph) and Yvonne Su Statelessness, environmental displacement and climate change: Seven challenges for global climate governance.
III. Dr Benoit Mayer (Wuhan University) From a concern to a project: Conceiving feasible yet significant ‘solutions’ to environmental migration.
IV. Jesus Marcos Gameros Rus (Carlos II University of Madrid) Migrating Inequalities. Responses from Social Protection Mechanisms to Climate Induced Migration.

21. The History and Geography of Research in Environmental Migration

Room: CG85
Convener: Jérémie Guélat and Etienne Piguet (University of Neuchâtel)
Chair: Dr Uwe Lübken (LMU Munich)

I. Dr Jérémie Guélat (University of Neuchâtel) Empirical research on migration, climate change and the environment: mapping the world’s case studies.
II. Luisa Veronis (University of Ottawa) A systematic review of the literature on the international migration-environment nexus: making sense of the main issues and debates.
III. Dr Robert McLeman (Wilfrid Laurier University) Environmental migration research in North America: past experience, future directions.
IV. Dr Tommaso Venturini (Sciences-Po Paris), Dr Francois Gemenne (University of Liège) and Kari Depryck (Sciences-Po Paris) Of Migrants and Words. A Web-Based Analysis of Online Debates on Migrations and Environment.
V. Discussant: Dr Francois Gemenne (University of Liège).

22. The Form of Crisis: Processes and Ecologies of Migration

Room: CG83
Convener: Professor Janet Stewart (Durham University)
Chair: Professor Nigel Clark (Lancaster University)

I. Dr Kerstin Oloff (Durham University) Ecologies of the Gothic: Irrealism, Oil and Deruralisation.
II. Dr Francisco-J. Hernández Adrián (Durham University) Managing Haiti: Disaster Capitalism, Ruination and Hope in Raoul Peck’s Fatal Assistance (2013).
III. Professor Janet Stewart (Durham University) After the Oil: Filming Ecological Disaster.
IV. Professor Christine Gerhardt (University of Bamberg) “What had been alien begins / to grow as though it were indigenous”: The Poetics of Human Migration and the Environment.

23. Human (Im)mobility in Areas Affected by Environmental Transformations

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convener: Dr Caroline Zickgraf (University of Liège) and Nathalie Perrin (University of Liège)
Chair: Dr Giovanni Bettini (Lancaster University)

I. Christopher D. Smith (University of Sussex) Stuck in the Mekong Delta: The conceptual, logistical and bureaucratic challenges of locating populations ‘trapped’ by environmental change.
II. Dr Caroline Zickgraf (University of Liège, Belgium) Left Behind? A Case Study of Immobile Populations in the Senegalese River Basin.
III. Mark Tebboth (University of East Anglia, Affiliated to the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research) Should I stay or should I go: exploring (im)mobility in the context of climatically-driven environmental change.
IV. Daniel Murphy (School of Oriental and African Studies) Theorising climate change, (im)mobility and socio- ecological systems resilience in low-elevation coastal zones.
V. Discussant: Dr François Gemenne, (University of Liège).