Paper Sessions – Monday 29th June

M1 – 10:45 – 12:15

1. Reflections on Migration in the 5th Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convenor: Professor Lennart Olsson (Lund University)
Chair: Professor Harriet Bulkeley (Durham University)

This session is a series of reflections by three of Chapter Lead Authors on the theme of migration in the 5th Assessment Report of the IPCC.

I. Professor Lennart Olsson (Lund University)
II. Professor Neil Adger (University of Exeter)
III. Dr Koko Warner (United Nations University)

2. Framing the Discourse

Room: Arthur Holmes Lecture Theatre, CG91
Chair: Dr Giovanni Bettini (Lancaster)

I. Dr Sonali Narang (Panjab University) Moral geographies of hope: en route Climate Refugees.
II. Dr John Campbell and Dr. Gail Adam-Hutchinson (University of Waikato) Insecure futures: Environmental migration in the South Pacific.
III. Corrina de Guttry (Department of Human Dimensions of Coastal Areas) Climate Change and Migration – intrusion or contribution?
IV. Stepahnie Andrei (International Centre for Climate Change and Development) Who’s Framing the Debate? A Closer Examination of the Migration-Environment Nexus.

3. Emerging Policy Issues: Land Reform, Conflict Areas, and Land Degradation

Room: CG83
Chair: Andrew Telford (Durham University)

I. Dr Enza Roberta Petrillo (Sapienza University) Environmental Migrations from Conflict-Affected Countries: Focus on EU Policy Response.
II. Marco Venier (United Nations Office on Drugs in Crime, Regional Office for West and Central Africa) and Barbara Bendandi (International Organization for Migration) Vulnerability and resilience in West Africa: Understanding human mobility in the context of land degradation.
III. Dr Björn Vollan (University Innsbruck) and Dr Simone Gobien (GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies) Exchanging Land for Solidarity: Solidarity Transfers among Voluntarily Resettled and Non-Resettled Land-Reform Beneficiaries.
IV. Chrislain Eric Kenfack (University of Coimbra) Climate migrants: Victims and actors of environmental violence.

M2 – 13:15 – 14:45

4. Knowledge, Actors and Politics

Room: CG83
Chair: Dr Francois Gemenne (University of Liège)

I. Barbara Bendandi (IOM) A comparative assessment of the evidence: Knowledge, gaps and policy choices for the future.
II. Angela Pilath (University of Oxford) The Politics of Casual Claims: The Case of Environmental Migration.
III. Sinja Hantscher (University of Muenster) An Organisational Theory’s Approach to Environmental Migration.
IV. Barbara Bendandi (International Organisation for Migration) The Global Governance of Environmental Migration: Organisational Perspectives from the International Organisation for Migration (IOM).

5. Politicising Environmental Change and Migration I: One Step Forward, Two Steps Back?

Room: Arthur Holmes Lecture Theatre, CG91
Convenor: Dr Giovanni Bettini (Lancaster University)
Chair: Leonie Tuitjer (Durham University)

I. Dr Giovanni Bettini (Lancaster University) Unsettling futures – Contextualizing planned relocation within the neoliberalisation of climate adaptation.
II. Dr Arun Saldanha (University of Minnesota) A terminal crisis of mobility: capitalism and the production of refugees under the Anthropocene.
III. Professor Ranabir Samaddar (Calcutta Research Group) Precarious Labour of the Migrant: Issues of Ecology, Politics and Survival.
IV. Dr Angela Oels (Lund University) From resilience to climate justice? A critique of the dominant discourse on climate change induced migration.

6. Law and Humanitarianism

Room: CG85
Chair: Teresa Thorpe (Commonwealth Secretariat)

I. Ezekiel Simperingham (international Legal Consultant, Displacement Solutions) Climate Related Displacement and Housing, Land and Property Rights: Lessons Learned from Typhoon Haiyan.
II. Dr Dug Cubie (Queen’s University, Belfast) In-Situ Adaptation: Non-Migration as a Coping Strategy for Vulnerable Persons.
III. Beatriz Felipe Pérez (Centre for Environmental Law in Tarragona (CEDAT) Rovira i Virgili University) Legal protection gaps in climate change induced displacement: evidence from Kuna-Yala (Panamá).

7. Labour Migration and Adaptation to Climatic and Environmental Change in the Hindu Kush Himalayan Region

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convenors: Dr Giovanna Gioli (University of Hamburg) and Soumyadeep Banerjee (University of Sussex)
Chair: Professor Lennart Olsson (Lund University)

I. Professor Dominic Kniveton (Sussex University) Do financial remittances build household level adaptive capacity? A case study on the flood affected villages of Assam.
II. Dr Giovanna Gioli (University of Hamburg) Remittances for adaptation? On mobility, development and climate change in Northern Pakistan.
III. Dr Bandita Sijapati (Centre for the Study of Labour and Mobility (CESLAM), Kathmandu, Nepal) Flood, Migration, and Adaptive capacity in rural Nepal.
IV. Nalitha Tousignant-Paradis (Technische Universität München) The Adaptive Responses to Environmental Changes in Nepal through the Country’s Migration Policies.

M3 – 15:00 – 16:30

8. Combining Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches to Explore Climate Change-Migration Nexus

Room: CG83
Convenors: Julia Blocher, Nathalie Perrin, Dr Caroline Zickgraf., Sara Vigil (University of Liège) and Dr Jérémie Guelat (University of Neuchâtel)
Chair: Dr Robert Stojanov (Charles University in Prague)

I. Dr Jérémie Guélat (University of Neuchâtel) and Julia Blocher/Nathalie Perrin/Sara Vigil/Dr Caroline Zickgraf (University of Liège) Outcomes of the COST workshop ‘Combining quantitative and qualitative methods for a better understanding of the climate change-migration nexus.
II. Professor Etienne Piguet (University of Neuchâtel) and Dr Jérémie Guelat (University of Neuchâtel) Qualitative, quantitative or mixed? A typology of case studies methods from 1970 to 2014.
III. Dr Robert McLeman (Wilfrid Laurier University) Combining qualitative methods, geospatial modelling, and data-crowdsourcing techniques in environmental migration research.
IV. Dr Andrea Milan (United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security) and Giovanna Gioli (CLISEC – University of Hamburg) Migration and global environmental change: methodological lessons from mountain areas of the global South.

9. Cultural Dimensions: The Time and Matter of Migration

Room: Arthur Holmes Lecture Theatre, CG91
Chair: Dr Angela Oels (Lund University)

I. Dr Elaine Kelly (University of Technology, Sydney) In and Out of Place: The Right to Mobility and the case of Bangladesh.
II. Leonie Tutjer (Durham University) Climate change induced mobility in Bangkok, Thailand: How can Urban Political Ecology help us to think about vulnerability?
III. Professor Nigel Clark (University of Lancaster) Between Rocks and Hard Places: Climate Migrants and the Politics of Strata.
IV. Dr Andrew Baldwin (Durham University) Climate, migration, race and deep time.

10. Human Migration and Climate Adaptation: Balancing Costs, Risks and Opportunities

Room: Scarborough Lecture Theatre, CG93
Convenors: Professor Jürgen Scheffran (University of Hamburg) and Professor Michael Brzoska (University of Hamburg)
Chair: Dr Francois Gemenne (University of Liège)

I. Professor Michael Brzoska (University of Hamburg) Climate-related disasters, forced migration and humanitarian assistance.
II. Katharina Heider (University of Hamburg) and Professor Jürgen Scheffran (University of Hamburg) Migration and Adaptation to Climate Change: concepts and cases.
III. Papa Sow (University of Bonn), Elina Marmer (University of Hamburg) and Professor Jürgen Scheffran (University of Hamburg) Between the Heat and the Hardships. Climate Change and Mixed Migration Flows in Morocco.
IV. Dr Miguel Rodriguez Lopez (University of Hamburg) Rural-Urban Migration and Environment in Mexico City.