Programme

28th June
12:00 – 17:00 Registration – Grey College, Durham University
14:00 – 16:00 Footprint Modulation, Artists’ talks, Oriental Museum, Durham University
16:30 – 18:30 Footprint Modulation, Public Debate, Miners Hall, Durham
19:00 – 23:00 Footprint Modulation, Performance Night, Empty Shop HQ, Durham
29th June
08:00 – 09:00 Registration – Department of Geography
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Introduction: Dr Andrew Baldwin (Durham University) & Professor Ray Hudson (Acting Vice-Chancellor, Durham University), Applebey Lecture Theatre
09:30 – 10:30 Keynote 1: Professor David Held, Applebey Lecture Theatre (KN1)
Chair: Dr Jeanette Schade (Action Vice-Chair, Bielefeld University)
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:15 Paper Sessions (M1)
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch – Kingsley Barret Room, Calman Learning Centre (CLC406)
13:15 – 14:45 Paper Sessions (M2)
14:45 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30 Paper Sessions (M3)
16:45 – 18:00 Keynote 2: Professor Wendy Brown; Applebey Lecture Theatre (KN2)
Chair: Professor Joe Painter (Durham University)
18:00 – 18:30 Break – Light Snacks
18:30 – 20:00 Film Screening – EXIT (courtesy of the Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain) followed by panel discussion. Applebey Lecture Theatre
30th June
08:00 – 09:00 Registration – Department of Geography
09:00 – 10:30 Paper Sessions (T1)
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:15 Paper Sessions (T2)
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch – Kingsley Barret Room, Calman Learning Centre (CLC406)
13:15 – 14:45 Paper Sessions (T3)
14:45 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30 Paper Sessions (T4)
16:45 – 18:15 Keynote 3: Professor Claire Colebrook (via Skype), Applebey Lecture Theatre (KN3)
19:00 – 20:00 Conference Social, Undercroft, University College Bar (cash bar)
20:00 Conference Dinner, University College, Great Hall (venue images)
1st July
08:00 – 09:00 Registration – Department of Geography
09:00 – 10:30 Keynote 4: Dr Elizabeth Ferris, Applebey Lecture Theatre (KN4)
Chair: Dr Dimitra Manou (Aristotle University)
10:45 – 12:15 Paper Sessions (W1)
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch – Kingsley Barret Room, Calman Learning Centre (CLC406)
13:15 – 14:45 Paper Sessions (W2)
14:45 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:00 Final Panel Sessions – Applebey Lecture Theatre
16:00 – 16:30 Closing, Applebey Lecture Theatre

You can also download a .pdf file of the provisional programme
(last updated: 24th June, 2015).